MENTION IN DESPATCHES

WORLD WAR 1
ABBEY Alexander William
ABBOTT Harry, Private
ABEL Charles Mervyn
ACLAND Leopold George Dyke
ACTON-ADAMS Percy Morland
ADAMS Cedric Gilbert
ADAMS Florence Alford
AICKIN Francis William
AICKIN Thomas Reginald
ALDERMAN Walter William
ALDRED Ernest
ALDRED Maxwell
ALEXANDER Frederick Rewi
ALEXANDER Gavin Douglas
ALEXANDER Harold Gilbert
ALEXANDER Heber Maitland
ALLEN Robert Candlish
ALLEN Stephen Shepherd
ALLEY Eric Buckingham
ALLEY George Edward
ALLEYNE Mabel
ALLISON Cecil Howard Malbon
ALLSOPP Frank, Lieutenant
ANDERSON Cora Beattie
ANDERSON Forbes Herbert
ANDERSON Louis John
ANDREWS Alfred Nind
ANDREWS Sydney Henry
ANDREWS Thomas Sydney
ANNABELL Norman
APPLEBE William James
ARCUS William Norton
ARDAGH Patrick Augustine
ARDEN Neville Henry
ARMSTRONG Leonard John
ARNOLD Albert Craig
ARTHUR Norman Alfred
ASHWELL Leslie
ASHWELL Sydney Herbert
ATKINS Cedric James
ATKINSON John
AUBURN Herbert William
AUHANA Rawhiti
AULD William
AUSTIN William Semmers
AVERY Henry Essau
AVERY Norris Charles
BADER Theodore
BAILEY Albert Lionel
BAILEY Alan Reynel
BAILEY Joseph James
BAILEY Stephen George
BAIN Laughlin
BALE Richard Francis
BALL Douglas George
BALL George
BALLE James Theodore
BANKS William
BARCLAY George
BARGH William
BARKER Charles Robert
BARR George Walter
BARR James Alfred
BARR John Haddin
BARROWCLOUGH Harold Eric
BARRY Charles
BARTLETT Uno Joseph
BAUCHOP Arthur
BAXTER Erasmus
BAXTER James Neil
BEASLEY Samuel Charles
BEAUCHAMP Harold Rolf Haultain
BECK William Thomas
BEERE Rawdon St John
BEETHAM Ralph Fitzroger Bidwell
BEGG Charles Mackie
BELL Albert Edward
BELL Peter Harvey
BENNETT Philip Henry George
BENNETT Raymond Arthur
BENTINCK Lord Charles Cavendish
BICK Harry Arthur
BIGGAR James Edward
BIGGAR Thomas
BIGGAR William Oliver
BIGG-WITHERS Clifton Vernon
BILTON Francis John
BINGAY Herbert Lyle
BIRDLING Arthur John Ware
BIRNIE Robert
BISHOP John Joseph
BISHOP William George
BISHOP William Gibson Allen
BISS John Albert
BLACK John
BLACK John Lionel
BLACK Peter
BLACKETT George Raymond
BLACKWELL Robert Mountford
BLAIR Duncan Barrie
BLENNERHASSETT Arthur Reginald
BOATE Percival Cyril
BOEUFVE Alie Eugene Charles Henry Eustace
BOGLE Gilbert Vere
BOND Alfred James
BONE Arthur Herbert
BOOCOCK James Mould
BOOTH Kate
BORKETT Arthur Alexander
BORRIE William Gilles
BOSCAWEN Hugh Townsend
BOSCAWEN Spencer
BOSWELL Robert
BOWERBANK Frederick Thompson
BOWIE John Hutchinson
BOWRING William Alfred
BOYD Thomas
BOYLE James Phillip
BOYLEN Philip
BRAITHWAITE William Garnet,
BRANDON Alfred de Bathe
BREACH Sydney Frederick
BREMNER Ottiwell Hope
BRIDGE Sidney William
BRIDSON Phillip Sydney
BRIGHT Leslie Roy
BRODIE Henry George
BRODRICK Norman Aylmer
BROOKE Evelyn Gertrude
BROUGHTON Edward Renata Muhunga
BROWN Charles Harry Jeffries
BROWN Cyril Harry Thomas
BROWN James Arthur
BRYCE Colin
BRYDON Robert Oliver
BUCHANAN Henry Meredith
BUCHANAN Thomas Frew
BUCHLER Frederick Lancelot
BUCK Peter Rangihiroa
BUCKLES William
BUCKLEY Anee
BULL Lindsay Kingscote Grenville
BURGESS Cecil George
BURGESS William Livingstone Hatchwell
BURLEIGH Cecil Wills
BURR Thomas George
BURROWS Edward
BUSH George Arthur
BUSHELL Arthur Reginald
BUSHELL Dante Frederick William
BUTLER Robert Thomas Rowely Probyn
CACHEMAILLE Eugene Desire,
CADE John Robert
CADE Percy Malcolm
CADNESS Rowland Edward
CALVERT Frank Edward
CAMERON Frederick
CAMERON Marie McNaughton
CAMPBELL Allan
CAMPBELL Archibald
CAMPBELL Daniel Roy
CAMPBELL Donald
CAMPBELL Herbert
CAMPBELL James
CAMPBELL Margaret
CARBERY Anderson Robert Dillon
CARBINES Arthur Vivian
CARDNO John Finlayson
CARLYON Samuel
CARR Cyril Rex
CARRINGTON Arthur Hugh
CARTER John Clarence
CHADWICK Joseph
CHAMBERLAIN Norman Frederick
CHAMPNEY Norman Darcy
CHAPMAN Frank
CHAPPELL Fred Evans
CHARTERS Alexander Burnet
CHAYTOR D'Arcy
CHAYTOR Edward Walter Clerveaux
CHAYTOR Frank Clerveaux
CHERRY Clara Edwards
CHESNEY Robert Oswald
CHILDS Tom William Jones
CHISHOLM Dudley Sedman
CHRISTIE William Ernest
CIMINO Leo Sigismund
CLARK Norman
CLARK Percy John
CLARK-HALL Robert Hamilton
CLARKE Frederick James
CLARKE Robert Alexander
CLARKE Samuel Bertram
CLARKSON Emerson
CLEMETT Charles Emery
CLIFTON George Herbert
COBB Horace Falconer
COCKERELL Allan Richmond
COIRA Peter Francis
COLBECK Wilfred Seymour
COLEMAN William Stanley
COLLINGE Leslie
COLQUHOUN Duncan
COMER James Flower
COMMONS Daphne Rowan
COMRIE James
CONDICK Caroline
CONINGHAM Arthur,
CONNINGHAM R.E. British Loan Officer
CONWAY Albert Edward
COOK Charles Frederick Denman
COOPER Frank Simpson
COOPER William Saunderson
COPELAND Royden
CORMACK Jean
CORRIE Frank Reginald
COSBROOK Andrew John
COTTON Patrick James
COUSINS Edward George
COUTTS Alfred John
COVELL Dudley James
COWAN James George
COWLES John Richmond
COX Arthur Benjamin
COX Edward Percy
CRAIG George
CRAIG John
CRANN Samuel
CRAWFORD-WATSON Lewis
CREED George Stanley
CREED William Henry Percival
CRIPPS John Southern
CRITCHLEY-SALMONSON Arthur Cunliffe Bernard
CRONE Charles
CRUMP Stanley Herbert
CUNNINGHAM James Thomas Chalmers
CUNNINGHAM William Henry
CURLINE Harold James
CURTIS Arthur
CUTHBERTSON Douglas MacPherson
CUTHILL John Ernest
DAGLISH Richard
DAILEY George Carlisle
DALTRY Henry James
DANSEY Harry Delamers
DAVIS Francis Herbert
DIBBLE Samuel Trevor
DIGBY-SMITH Arthur
DIGNAN Brian Lynch
DUDECK William Edward
DUDSON Louis Chanel
DUGGAN William Andrew
DUIGAN John Evelyn
DUNCAN Alan Wilson
DUNCAN Alexander Grindell
DUNCAN William Munro
DUNSTAN Edgar
DUTHIE Norman Alexander
EADE Allen Victor, Corporal
EARLY Mary Amelia
EARNSHAW William Ellis
EAST Alfred
EASTGATE Henrye
EASTHER Arthur Waldo
EASTWOOD Thomas Ralph
ECCLESFIELD Robert Charles
EDGAR Peter Maxwell
EDWARDS George Reginald
EDWARDS Henry Molesworth
EDWARDS Henry Thomas Carter
EDWARDS James
ELLINGHAM Errol Spencer
ELLIS Frederick Allen
ELLIS Mildred
ELLIS Phillip John
ELLIS Roy Finlayson
ELLISON Frederick Joseph Herring
ELMSLIE James McGregor
EMERY Thomas
EMMERSON John
ENNIS William Oliver
ESSON John Jacob
EVANS Charles Hellier Davis
EVANS James
EVERISS Ernest
FAIRLIE Herbert Vincent
FALCONER Alexander Smith
FALLA Norris Stephen
FANNING Rose, Rose Gertrude
FARR Thomas
FARRELL James Patrick
FARTHING Harry Ernest
FEARN William George
FENWICK Percival Clennell
FERGUSON F.A
FERGUSON Frederick Clutha
FIELD Henry George
FINDLAY Allan James
FINDLAY John
FINLAY D.
FINLAYSON Alexander Cameron Monteith
FINLAYSON Allan Cross
FINLAYSON Ernest Matthew
FINLAYSON Leon
FINN Bertram Sibbald
FINN Richard
FISHER Francis Vivian
FISHER George Duncan McNichol
FISHER Henry Harrison
FITCHETT Wilfred Byron
FITZHERBERT Norman
FLEMING Robert Anthony
FLETCHER Walter Harold
FLUGGE August Frederick
FLYNN John Anthony
FORD William Elswood
FORDYCE Andrew Bruce
FOWLDS William Forrest
FOWLER Leslie Ernest
FRANCIS James
FRASER Douglas Playfair
FRASER James Watt
FREEMAN Ray
FRENCH Francis William
FROMM George Albert
FROST 
FULTON Harry Townsend
GABITES Ernest Mitchell
GABITES Harold Sherbrooke,
GALL Charles Frederick
GALLOWAY Myrtle Muriel Evelyn
GARDNER Duncan Eric
GARD'NER Murray Menzies
GAVIN Gordon Hay
GIBBS David John
GIBBS Loftus Joseph
GIBBS Thomas Lomax
GIFFORD Percy Harold
GILL Donald Douglas
GILL Thomas, Sergeant
GILLESPIE Oliver Arthur
GILLING Albert
GLASSE Alfred Onslow
GLENDINING Halbert Cecil
GODFREY Gerald Thomas
GODFREY James Douglas
GODLEY Alexander John
GOLDSTEIN Herbert Myer
GOLDUP John Marshall
GORDON William Patrick
GOSSAGE Charles Ingram
GOULDING Fritz Stanley
GOULDING Robert Thompson
GRACE Thomas Marshall Percy
GRAHAM Hugh William
GRAHAM John Thomas
GRAHAM Launcelot Sherlock Lewis Longueville
GRAINGER John Charles
GRAINGER Montgomery Owen
GRANT Robert Joseph
GRANT Samuel Alexander
GRANT William
GRANT-DALTON Stuart
GRAY Gerald Francis
GRAY Wynne Peton
GREENE Alfred
GREENWOOD Arthur Robert
GREENWOOD James Henry
GREENWOOD John Gladstone
GREER Samuel Cunningham
GREIG Cedric William
GRIFFITH William Drummond
GRIFFITHS George Cruickshanks
GRIGOR Robert Renton
GROOBY Gordon Henry
GUTHRIE Robert Neil
GUY Albert Hector
GUY Lancelot Nicklaus
HADLEE Walter
HAEATA Walter
HALE Nathaniel
HALL Abraham
HALL George Thompson
HALL John Henry
HALLIDAY Robert
HAMILTON Claude St Clair
HAMILTON Norman Chivas
HAMLIN Reginald Noble
HAMPTON Henry Roy
HANCOCK Fred Goffin
HANNA Thomas Reginald
HAPE Hona
HANSON Frederick Melrose Horewhenua
HARDIE Robert Davies
HARGEST James
HARPER Robert Paul
HARRIS Albert Oscar
HARRIS Edward
HARRIS Edith Annie
HARRIS William Hunter
HARSTON Ernest Sirdefield
HART Herbert Ernest
HARTMANN Frederick William
HARTY Leonard Power
HARVEY Harry Wade
HARVEY Hedley George
HASTEDT Blair Cleveland
HASTEDT Frederick William
HASTIE Frank
HASTINGS Norman Frederick
HASTINGS William Holland
HAWES George Henry
HAWIRA Hohepa
HAWKE Albert Roy
HAWKES Ernest Thomas
HAY Bruce Somerville
HAYDEN Horace Edward
HAYTER Cyril
HAYTER Chilton Goodenough
HEAD Albert Ernest
HEAVER William
HEGGIE Arthur Henry David James
HELLABY F.A
HENDERSON Archibald Gordon
HENDERSON Matthew
HENDERSON Peter Bain
HENDERSON Thomas William
HENDERSON Colin Alexander
HENDRY Herbert
HENRY William James
HERBERT Alfred Henry
HERBERT Lancelot Tuckwell
HERBERT James Laidlaw
HERCUS Charles Ernest
HERMAN Cedric Arthur
HERRICK Arthur Desmond
HERROLD John Henry
HEY Joseph Bertrum
HICKS William John
HILL Joseph Foulds
HILL Percy
HILL Richard
HILL Roland Justice
HIND Charles Albert Sidney
HINDLEY Frank Lawton
HINMAN Arthur Charles
HINTON Thomas George
HOARE Victor Harold
HOCKING William Moyse
HODGES Archibald James
HODGES Emily
HOFF Herbert Lloyd
HOLDERNESS Hilderbrand
HOLDERNESS Humphrey
HOLLAND George Henry
HOLLAND James
HOLLIS William Joseph
HOLLYWOOD John Edgar
HOLMES John Dudley
HOLMES John Gordon
HOLMES Peter Dalrymple
HONEYCOMBE Charles
HOPKIRK James Alexander David
HORN George Walter
HORSBURGH Percy Gilbert
HOUCHEN Clement
HOVELL Chas Harry Pinika
HOW CHOW England King
HOWARD Edmond Carlisle
HOWDEN William
HOWELL William
HUGHES John Gethin
HUGHES Oswald
HULBERT Edward James
HUME Kenneth Gordon
HUNT Albert Ernest
HUNTER Arthur
HUNTER Henry George
HUNTER William Gray
HURLEY Francis
HURST Herbert Clarence
HUTCHEN James William
HUTCHINSON George Rowland
HUTTON George Frederick
IBBOTSON Walter
INCH Victor William
INGLIS Donald Clyde
INGRAM Jean Grant Skinner
INKSTER August Ernest
IORNS Augustus William
IRVINE Robert
JACK David
JACKSON John Kenneth Edward
JACKSON Ralph Henry
JACOBSON Alice Maud
JACOBSON Arthur Robert
JAGO Gilbert Edward
JAMIESON Richard Cleaver
JANSON William
JARDINE Leonard Handforth
JEFCOATE William Harold
JENKINS Daniel
JENKINS Frank Graham Maxwell
JENKINS William George
JENNINGS Lancelott Shadwell
JENNINGS William Ivan Kirke
JENSEN Andrew
JENSSEN Kolbjorn Thorvaldsson
JEROMSON James
JERRED Harold Vincent
JOHANSON William George
JOHNSON Albert
JOHNSON Charles Gordon
JOHNSON Frank Howard
JOHNSON Leonard Archibald
JOHNSON Magnus Earle
JOHNSTON Alexander Byars
JOHNSTON Donald George
JOHNSTON Francis Earl
JOHNSTON George
JOHNSTON George Napier
JOHNSTON Sainsbury
JOLLY William David
JONES Harold Stanford
JONES Henry Tasman
JONES Hugh Aled
JONES Lancelot Fairfax
JONES Victor Lloyd
JONES William Henry
JOPLIN Charles Henry Good
JORY Philip John
KEEGAN Herbert Clarence
KEEPER Bernard Edward
KEESING Henry William
KELLAWAY George Thomas
KELSALL Victor Albert
KENDALL Lewis Henry
KENNEDY Donald
KENNEDY Edward James Fletcher
KENNY David Alexander
KERR Robert Arthur
KERSE Charles Allanton
KETTLE Dudley
KEWISH George David
KILLOH Leslie William
KING George Augustus
KING Thomas Lawrence Roy
KINGSCOTE Geoffrey Ernest Fitzhardinge
KINGSTON Stanley
KIRKPATRICK Matthew
KITTO Arthur Frank
KNOWLES Ernest Francis Hilary
KNOX William Andrew
KOHERE Thomas
KYNE James Joseph
LAMPEN Francis Henry
LAW Nelson Henry
LAW William Henry Francis
LEATHLEY Robert Phillip
LEE Cecil Gordon
Le MOTTEE Jack Beaumont
LEPPER John
LEPPER Robert
LEVIEN Edward
LILICO David Hastings
LIPPIATT Kenneth
LITTLE Ernest
LITTLE George Charles, Corporal Wellington Mounted Rifles
LITTLE John, Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles
LIVESAY Robert O'Hara, Brevet Major (British Loan Officer)
LIVESEY Eva Mary, Sister, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
LOCKINGTON Harry Aloysius, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers
LOGAN Robert, Captain, Wellington Mounted Rifles
LOKE Archie Harry, Corporal, New Zealand Engineers
LONERGAN Septimus, Private, New Zealand Medical Corps
LORIE Arnold, 2nd Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment
LOUDON John Robert, Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment
LOVELL George Edward, Staff Sergeant Major, Canterbury Regiment
LUCAS George Tate, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
LUONI George, Sergeant, New Zealand Army Service Corps
LUSH Arthur, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers
LUSH John Arthur, Reverent, New Zealand Chaplains Department
LUXFORD John Alfred, Reverent, New Zealand Chaplains Department
LUXFORD John Hector, Captain, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
McANULTY James, Sergeant, New Zealand Veterinary Corps
McBETH Mary, Staff Nurse, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
McCARROLL John Neil, Major, Auckland Mounted Rifles
McCARTHY Herbert Raymond, Staff Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
McCARTHY Justin Francis Huntley, Private, New Zealand Army Service Corps
McCARTHY Robert Joseph Wilson, Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
McCLELLAND Charles Harold, Major, Auckland Regiment
McCLELLAND William Thomas, Lance Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
McCOLL Alexander Bastin, Captain, Wellington Regiment
McCORMAC Augustus Philip, Lieutenant, Otago Regiment
McCORMICK Alexander Leslie
MacCORMICK Kenneth
McCOSH-SMITH Violet
McCRAE John
McCURDY David
McDONALD Angus
McDONALD Archibald
McDONALD Francis Edward
McDONALD Stuart Gordon
McDONNELL M
McDOUGALL Arthur Henry Douglas
McFADYEN,Cecil James
McFARLAND Robert Duffus
McFARLANE Alexander William
McGANN Susannah Josephine
McGAVIN Donald Johnstone
McGILL John Campbell
McGILP Clyde
McGREGOR Alan Godfrey, 2nd Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment
McGREGGOR Ewen John, Lieutenant, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
McINNES Elias John, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
McINNES Walter, Staff Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
MacINTYRE Ewen, Captain, Wellington Mounted Rifles
McINTYRE Reginald, 2nd Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment
McKAY John, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
KcKAY William, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles
McKEE John, Lieutenat, New Zealand Engineers
McKELLAR Peter Alexander, Sergeant, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
McKENZIE Alexander George, Major, Auckland Regiment
McKENZIE Gilbert Charles Thomas Patrick, Staff Sergeant Major, Wellington Mounted Rifles
McKENZIE James, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
McKENZIE James Girdwood, Lieutenant, New Zealand Field Artillery
MacKENZIE John, Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment
McKENZIE Laurie Duncan, Corporal, Auckland Mounted Rifles
McKEOWN, Albert Edward, Lieutenant, Otago Regiment
McKESY Charles Ernest Randolph, Lieutenant Colonel, Auckland Mounted Rifles
McKINLEY Richard William, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
McKINNON Hugh Edgar, Lieutenant, Wellington Regiment
McLEAN Charles Thomas Rae, Regimental Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
McLEAN Duncan, Corporal, Otago Regiment
McLEAN Henry John, Lieutenant Colonel
McLEAN Vida Louise Katie, Sister, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
McLEAN William Hugh, Captain, Wellington Regiment
McLEOD Neil, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
McMILLAN Duncan, Sergeant Major, Wellington Mounted Rifles
McNAB Alexander Alan
McNEILL AG
McPHERSON Robert
McQUARRIE Robert Stirrat
McQUEEN Neil McKenzie
McSKIMMING Robert
McCANN William
MACKY Neil Lloyd
MAGUIRE Charles Evans
MAHONEY Frank
MALAM William Henry
MALONE William George
MANBY Walter Lewis
MANDER Lionel John
MANDERS N
MANNERS Douglas
MANNING Leslie Ivan
MANSON Alexander James MacKay
MANTTAN Herbert Benjamin
MARCHANT Eric Lachlan
MARICOTT-DODDINGTON W.M
MARK Louis James
MARKS Cecil Harold
MARKS Frederick William
MORONI Clemente John
MARSDEN Ernest
MARSHALL Alfred Lovering
MARTIN Andrew
MARTIN Arthur Anderson
MARTIN John Allman
MASON Arthur
MASSEY Frank George
MASSEY Gerald
MASTERS Frederick Harold
MASTERS George George
MATHIS Gerald, Lieutenant
MATIU Reihana, Corporal
MAUGER Ernest William
MAXWELL Frank James
MEAD Owen Herbert
MELDRUM William
MELVILL Charles William
MELVILLE James Alexander
MENZIES Gavin Horace
MENZIES George Baker
MEULI Otto
MILES Reginald
MILLER Andrew
MILLER John Arneil
MILLIGAN Robert Gracie
MILNE William Duffus Hamilton
MINCHIN Alfred William,
MITCHELL Frank Cook
MITCHELL Frank Moyse
MITCHELL George
MITCHELL Gordon Ross
MITCHELL John
MITCHELL Leonard D.Arcy
MOFFITT George Michael
MONSON Harold Frederick John
MONTGOMERY Henry Steele
MOOR Frederick William
MOORE Athelstan
MOORE Janet Annie
MOORE Stanley
MOORE Walter Lancelot
MORISON Bruce Haultain
MORRIS Bennett John
MORRIS George Edmund
MORRISON Lionel George
MOSELEY William Henry
MUIR Allan Stanley
MUIR David Aaron
MUNRO Peter
MUNRO Ray David
MURCHISON Donald Sinclair
MURIWAI Tame
MURPHY Cyril
MURPHY James
MURRAY Andrew William
MURRAY Donald Norman Watson
MURRAY Walter James
NARBEY Archibald Andrew Plihhipt
NARBEY William Frances
NATUSCH Stanley
NAYLOR Eric Joseph
NEALE Chales Raymond
NEALE James
NEELS Samuel
NEIL James Hardie
NELSON Charles Horation
NELSON Royden
NEWBOULD Maurice George Robert
NEWMAN Clarence Nathaniel
NEWMAN Horace William
NEWMAN Joss Foster
NEWTH Charles Hughburn
NEWTON Charles Treweeks Hand
NICHOLLS Stephen Charles Phillips
NICHOLSON Albert John
NIMMO Thomas
NISBET Thomas Holmes
NIVEN James Walter
NIXON Elizabeth
NOAKES Ernest Lyle
NORMAN Edward Gilbert
NORMAN William Charles
NORTHCROFT Erima Harvey
NORTON William George
NOTLEY Jonathan Thomas
NURSE Bertha Grace
NUTSEY Emily May
OAKEY Allan Norman
O'BRIEN Michael Joseph
O'CONNOR Bernard
O'CONNOR Charles James
OLIVER George Joshua
OLIVER John, Sergeant
OLLIVER William Thomas
O’NEILL Eugene Joseph
O'NEILL Herbert Alfred
OPIE Otira
ORAM Harry, Major
ORBELL Ronald Graeme Scott
OLPHERT Wybrants
ORR Eric Hamilton
OSBORNE William Edward
O'SHANNESSY Jack Patrick
OVERTON Percy John
OWEN Arthur
OXENBRIDGE Edmund William
PALMER Frederick Hector
PALMER Robert William
PALMER William
PALMER William Titely
PAPUTENE Tiara
PARANIHI Tau
PARKER Frank Woolmer
PARKS John Bertram
PASCOE Albert Edward
PASCOE Henry Walter
PASK Leonard
PATRICK Robert Thomas George
PATTEN John Clifford
PAUL James
PAVIT Harold Hastings
PEAK Walter
PEARLESS Walter Relf
PEARSE William
PEAT John Trevor
PEGLER John Aubrey
PENNYCOOK William Scott
PERRY Thomas,
PICKEN Albert George
PIERCE Caro James
PINWILL William Richard
PITMA Warren
PLUGGE Arthur
POLLARD William
POLLOCK William
PONDER Arthur Osborne
PORTEOUS Alexander William
PORTEOUS Elizabeth Annie
PORTEOUS Jean Bowie
POW James
POWLES Charles Guy
PRESCOTT John Lawton (or Leonard)
PRESTON Alan Hurst
PRICE Frances
PRIDEAUX Francis
PRIDHAM Geoffrey Robert
PRIMROSE Henry Loftus,
PURSEY William George
PUTTICK Edward
QINLAN Andrew
QUINN Joseph
RAE Duncan McFadgen
RAE William Stewart
RAINE Robert
RAMSAY Alfred
RAMSEY William Parker
RANDELL William Edgar
REED Mervyn Rankin
REES Frank Leonard
REEVE Bertie Leonard Reading
REID Harold Avery
REID Hector Gowans
REID John Robert
REILLY Hugh Thomas
RENDELL William Stevens
RHIND Harold                                               
RHODES Arthur Ernest Timaru 
RHODES Arthur Tahu Gravenor
RICE Stanley, Captain
RICHARDSON George Stafford,
RICHARDSON Harry McKellor White
RICHMOND Arthur Telford
RICHMOND James McDonald
RICKETS William, Sergeant
RIDDIFORD Richard Erroll Wardell
RILEY William Henry
RITCHIE Hugh
ROACHE Joseph Garrett
ROBERTS George Frederick
ROBINSON Annesley Craved
ROBINSON Edwin Colin Nigel
ROBINSON William Leo
ROGERS Stanley Dick
ROGERS Victor Aaron Francis
ROHAN Martin Driscoll, Lieutenant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
ROLLETT Raymond Reynolds Carr, Trooper, Auckland Mounted Rifles
RONALDSON Arthur Cecil, Corporal, Wellington Regiment
RONALDSON Brian, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles
ROOTS Charles Henry, Sergeant, New Zealand Army Service Corps
RORKE Henry Murray, Lieutenant, Auckland Mounted Rifles
ROSANOWSKI Herbert, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
ROSE John Murray, Captain, Wellington Battalion
ROSS Fleming, Major, Wellington Regiment
ROSS Robert John, Sergeant, New Zealand Veterinary Corps
ROW Robert Amos
RUSHBROOK Walter Henry, Private, New Zealand Medical Corps
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, Colonel, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
RUSSELL Bertram John, Sergeant, New Zealand Artillery
RUSSELL George Vernon, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers
RUSSELL James, Lieutenant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
RUTHERFORD William Dickson, 2nd lieutenant, Otago Regiment
RYAN John ANdrew, Private, Otago Regiment
SACHE Edward Percival, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brgade
SALMON Cedric Whitby, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
SALMON Harry Rayner, Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
SALT Charles Henry, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
SAMPSON William Benjamin, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
SAMUEL Albert Moeller, Major, Wellington Mounted Rifles
SAUNDERS Charles William, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
SAUNDERS John Llewellyn, Captain, Otago Regiment
SAWERS James, Company Quartermaster Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
SAXBY Conrad Gordon, Major, New Zealand (Maori) Pioneer Battalion
SCHAUMANN William Anderson, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
SHAW Ellen Iris, Staff Nurse, New Zealand Nursing Service
SCOTT John, Lieutenant, New Zealand Army Service Corps
SCOTT Lindsey Mackie, Captain, Otago Regiment
SCOTT Robert Francis Coghill, Captain, Wellington Regiment
SCOTT Walter Ernest, Private Wellington Regiment
SCOULLAR Spencer Gray, Lieutenat, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
SCRIMGEOUR Arthur Raymond, Trooper, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
SCRIMSHAW Eric George
SCRIVENOR ARthur Roy
SEDDON Samuel Thomas
SELBY Ernest Frank
SELBY Robin
SHEARER Alfred
SHELDON Arnold John Drummond
SHEPHERD Norman Francis
SHERA Louis Murray
SHIELDS John
SHORT Aubrey Vincent
SHORT John Laurence
SHORTER William Clement
SIMCOX James Edward Llewellyn
SIMON Alfred Rupert
SIMPKINS James
SIMPSON George Henry
SINEL Wilfred Courtney
SINGLETON Wilfred
SKELLEY Percy William
SKELSEY Frederick Walter
SKINNER Henry Devenish
SLEIGHT George Henry Burgess
SLOAN Montague Haydon
SMEATON James William
SMITH Alexander
SMITH Alice Brash
SMITH Geoffrey Samuel
SMITH Harold Ward
SMITH Percy William
SMITH Sydney Thomas
SMYTH Frank
SMYTHE Robert Barrington
SNELGROVE William Leonard
SOFFE George
SOMMERVILLE Clive
SOMMERVILLE John Adam
SPARKE Sidney Thomas
SPEDDING Ivan Norman
SPEEDY Alexander Pringle
SPEEDY Fanny Helena
SPENCER William Henry
SPRAGGS Ernest Oliver
STACEY Donald Edward
STACKHOUSE Ernest
STAFFORD James
STAINTON William Houkamau
STANDISH Ivon Tatham
STARNES Fred
STATHAM Frank Hadfield
STEEDMAN Andrew Black
STEELE John William Cunningham
STEVENS Kenneth McKenzie
STEWART Alexander Edward
STEWART Douglas MacBean
STEWART Hugh
STEWART James Bremner
STEWART Leonard
STEWART Reuben
STITT Alan Duncan
STOBIE Cecil William
STOCKDILL Thomas
STOUT Thomas Duncan MacGregor
STRACHAN Douglas Harper
STRACHAN Laurie
STRANG John Donald Kay
STUART John
STUDHOLME John
STUDLEY Walter Harold
STUNNELL Alfred Georget
SULLIVAN A.M
SULLIVAN William Henry
SUMMERS Robert James
SUMNER Wallace Charles Ivan
SUTHERLAND David Errol
SUTHERLAND Frank Emanuel
SWAN Clement Stevenson
SWAN James Whiteford
SYKES Francis Bernard
SYMON Frank
TAVENDER Basil Noel
TAYLOR George Noel
TAYLOR John Frederick
TAYLOR Malcolm Mack
TAYLOR Percival Gregory Riley
TAYLOR Thomas Fieldon
TEAGUE John Alexander
TEMPANY George Alfred
TEMPERLEY Arthur Cecil
THOMPSON Allen Edwin
THOMPSON Andrew Stevenson
THOMPSON Gerald Russell
THOMPSON John Norman
THOMPSON James Pirie
THOMPSON Ralph James Lander
THOMPSON William John
THOMS Nathaniel William Benjamin Butler
THOMSON Alexander
TILSLEY Robert
TIMPANY Thomas Archibald
TINGEY Edward
TITMUS Charles
TODD Lancelot Beaumont
TODD Norman Theodore
TODD Thomas John Marr
TONKIN John Franklin
TONKS Frank Hillary
TOON William Alfred
TOPI Alfred
TRACY William Francis
TREACHER Donald Roy
TREADWELL Charles Archibald Lawrence
TREMBATH William
TRUMBLE Louisa Mary
TUCK George Albert,
TURNBULL Frank Kingdon
TURNBULL William McGregor
TURNER Horace Arthur
TURNER John Lancelot Harcourt
TURNER William Irvine
TURNER William Wilson
TWISLETON Francis Morphet
TYLER Edwin Hamilton
TYLER Stanley Vincent y
URQUHART Murray
VALPY Ernest Noel
VARNHAM Frederick Stuart
VENN William Henry 
VERCOE Henry Ray
VERNON RG
VIAL Robert Foster
VICKERMAN Hugh
WAIHAPE Puke, Private
WAINOHU Henare Wepiha
WAINSCOTT Walter George
WAITE Faite
WAITE Frederick
WAKELIN Norman,
WAKELIN William Richard
WALKER William Huatahi
WALLACE Alan
WALLINGFORD Jesse Alfred
WALTON Robert Henry
WARAHI Rua
WARNER A
WARD William
WARNOCK Henry Pierse
WATKINSON Harold
WATSON Frederick Williams
WATSON LC
WATSON Stanley Vernon
WATT Mary
WEBSTER David Richard
WEBSTER Henry Norman
WELLS Cecil Miller
WELLSTED Arthur Wansey
WEST Benjamin
WEST Leonard Arthur
WEST Thomas Samuel
WESTMACOTT Herbert Horatio Spencer,
WESTON Claude Horace
WESTON Georege Thorngat
WHITE Alfred Thomas
WHITE David
WHITE William Frank
WHITE William John
WHITTAKER Arthur Vincent
WHYTE James Binnie
WHYTE James Henry
WICKENS Robert Charles
WIDDOWSON Eric Arthur
WIGHT Donald, Sergeant
WILDER Alan Standish
WILDER John Walcot
WILDING Henry Gordon
WILKES Thomas Martin
WILKIE Alexander Herbert
WILKIE Charles Frederick
WILKIE George
WILKIE Marie Henrietta
WILKINSON Robert
WILLCOX Eric Francis
WILLIAMS Agnes
WILLIAMS Alan Bernard
WILLIAMS Andrew George
WILLIAMS Alfred
WILLIAMS Edward Gordon
WILLIAMS Thomas Henry
WILLIAMS William Arthur
WILLIS Ida Grace
WILSON Arthur William
WILSON Edmund Robinson
WILSON Fanny
WILSON Frank Clifford
WILSON Frederick William
WILSON Henry Maitland
WILSON James Duncan McLellan
WILSON Lewis Gilbert
WILSON Newman Robert
WILSON Robert Lemuele
WILSON Sydney Angus
WIMMS Joseph
WINKLER Edward Russ
WINSTONE Albert William
WINTER John Henry
WINTER-EVANS Alfred
WITHERS RL
WOOD (see WILLIAMS) Agnes
WOOD Ferdinand August
WOOD Frederick Roy
WOOD George Huntly
WOOD Oscar
WOODS Charles
WORLEY Ralph Palliser
WORLEY Rupert
WORSLEY Frank Arthur
WORSLEY Richard Stanley
WRIGHT Harold Edwin
WRIGHT Stanley Lessingham
WRIGHT Tom
WRIGHTSON Richard William
WYLIE Leslie Turner
WYMAN Ralph, Major
YOUNG Alexander Reid
YOUNG Edgar Herries
YOUNG John, Squadron
YOUNG John George
YOUNG Robert
YOUNGMAN Arthur Henry

WORLD WAR 2
AGAR George Lawrence, Lieutenant Colonel, NZ Divisional Signals
AICKIN FW, Major (27764) New Zealand Engineers
ALDRIDGE Francis Albert, Major, 5 Field Regiment, NZ Artillery
ANDREW Leslie Wilton
ARMSTRONG George Kent, Major, 27th Mechanical Equipment Company, NZ Engineers
BAKER Frederick, Lieutenant Colonel, 28 (Maori) Battalion
BALLANTYNE LB, Lieutenant (1398) New Zealand Cavalry
BARNES Cecil Edward, Captain, New Zealand Engineers
BARRETT D, Warrant Officer class 2 (1062) New Zealand Cavalry
BARRINGTON Benjamin, Colonel, Headquarters, 2 New Zealand Division
BARROWCLOUGH Harold Eric
BARY Ronald Edward, acting Wing Commander, Royal Air Force
BATCHELOR Eric, Acting Sergeant, 23 Battalion
BEECH FR, Corporal (1093) New Zealand Cavalry
BENNETT Philip Lyell
BEVAN Thomas Henry
BONIFANT Ian Lambert
BRACEGIRDLE Owen
BURROWS James Thomas
BUTTERWORTH Arthur Robert Alonzo
CAMPBELL Thomas Coats
COMPTON Michael James
CONNOLY Jack
CONINGHAM Arthur
CRUMP Stanley Herbert
CURRIE Archibald Russell
DAVISON GL, Corporal (1349) New Zealand Cavalry
DAWSON Robert Boyd
DINSDALE John Swire
DONALD Haddon Vivian
DUFF Charles Staunton John
ELWORTHY Samuel Charles
FLANNERY CJ
GOOD GG
HARCOURT E
HECTOR Cyril John
HICKS RW, Sergeant (2122) New Zealand Engineers
HOPE G, Lance Sergeant (2450) New Zealand Engineers
HUMBERSTONE LH, Sapper (2219) New Zealand Engineers
KENDALL F, Lance Corporal (1019) New Zealand Cavalry
KNOWLES JA, Corporal (4660) New Zealand Signals
LAURENCE JG (NZ45454) RNZAF
LOMAS AL, Captain (4297) New Zealand Medical Corps
MATHER LF, Trooper (1250) New Zealand Cavalry
MATTHEWS SH, Sergeant (3545) New Zealand Army Service Corps
McDONAGH WGS, Captain (6067) New Zealand Army Service Corps
McINNES DJ, Private (8651) New Zealand Infantry
McNEIL TB, Trooper (1253) New Zealand Cavalry
McQUEEN RB, Lieutenant (1401) New Zealand Cavalry
MILLER Hayden Hugh James
MOORE RJ, Trooper (1248) New Zealand Cavalry
MORRIS LC, Sergeant (2391) New Zealand Engineers
MORRISON, William Richard Kimmet, 25 Battalion, NZ Infantry
PAGE James Russell (1524) Lieutenant Colonel, 26 Battalion, NZ Infantry
PUSSELL OT
PUTTICK Edward
RITCHIE JR, (NZ403988) RNZAF
ROBINSON AB
ROBINSON Hugh Amuri
RUDD LF
SHEPHERD JR
SPENCE George Archibald Douglas
STEELE DG
STEWART Keith Lindsay
STOCK IE
STOUT Thomas Duncan MacGregor
SULLIVAN John Grant
TANKARD VS
THOMSON Richard Heywood
TINKER RA
TWHIGG John Martin
UPTON Geoffrey Thompson
VINCENT John
VOELCKER Francis William
WALLACE JT
WATTS Stephen Delaney
WEBB Richard
WEIR (Stephen) Cyril Ettrick
WEIR Walter Thomas
WELLS Edward Preston
WHITLEY Eric William
WIKIRIWHI Matarehua
WILLIAMS James Rutherford
YANKO Andrew Quenton
YATES Samuel

KOREA
BEANGE JH
BELL WJ
BENYON RT,
BICKLEY DG, HMNZS Hawea
BODDEN WN, HMNZS Tutira
BOLTON GA, 16 Field Regiment
BOYLAND JA, HMNZS Rotioti
CARE C, 16 Field Regiment
CAVAYE KW, Royal New Zealand Sigs
CHESSUM Robert Stanley, 16 Field Regiment
CLEARY DJ, HMNZS Kaniere
CONWAY KL, 16 Field Regiment
COULTER DM, RNZASC
CUNNINGHAM KF, HMNZS Rotioti
DAVIS DH, HMNZS Rotioti
DICKINSON J,
DUNFORD IE, Headquarters K Force
FIELDEN DS, 16 Field Regiment
FLETCHER HGS, HMNZS Hawea
FORSYTH JI, HMNZS Taupo
GREY JF, HMNZS Rotioti
GRIFFITHS HK, 16 Field Regiment
GRIGG PJ, Royal New Zealand Sigs
GUMMER EC, Headquarters 'K' Force
HALL KG, NZ Base Headquarters
HASSETT RDP, 16 Field Regiment
HAWKES IL,
HENDRY W, 16 Field Regiment MC
HERRICK LE, HMNZS Pukaki DSC
HICKEY WJ, 16 Field Regiment
HISHON J, Royal New Zealand Sigs
HOARE PJ, HMNZS Tutira
HUNT EW, 16 Field Regiment
JENKINS CC, HMNZS Tutira
JOPLIN PWF, 16 Field Regiment
JORDAN R, RNZASC
LINES PA, HMNZS Taupo
LONG SV,
MABBETT JH, RNZASC
MacDONALD RG, Royal New Zealand Sigs
MARCHOINI RC, HMNZS Rotioti
McINTYRE B, RNZ Sigs
McLEOD T, 16 Field Regiment
MILLER NL, 16 Field Regiment MC
MITCHELL G, HMNZS Hawea
MOFFATT R, HMNZS Pukaki
MOLOUGHNEY CJ,
NATHAN HG,
PENLINGTON PB, RNZ Sigs
POANANGA Brian Matauru
POLLARD GW, 16 Field Regiment
PORTER RKG, 16 Field Regiment
REID JF, 16 Field Regiment
RYAN CE, 16 Field Regiment
SCOTT DJ,
SEMMENS MK, 16 Field Regiment
SPIERS JM, NZ Regiment att 3 RAR
STRUTHERS RA, Royal New Zealand Sigs
TAIMANA HR, 16 Field Regiment
TAYLOR AR, HMNZS Taupo
THOMPSON GH, 16 Field Regiment
VELVIN MN,
VINE TAN,
WALLACE R, RNZ Sigs
WEBB RJH, 16 Field Regiment
WENSKY LA, HMNZS Rotioti
WILDER Alan Standish
WILSON G, 16 Field Regiment

MALAYA
AINGE RWK, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
ANARU PN, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
BABBINGTON TT,
BOSWELL GN McL,
BOYD B, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment MBE 
BOYLAND H, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
BROWN VB, 
BUTLER GE, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
BUTSON TB, att Kings Own Scottish Borderers
CARRINGTON PRK, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
CASSIDY RH, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
FAULKNER DWJ, 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
FAULKNER Graeme Cecil,
FERGUSON WRK, 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
FRASER AR, 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
GILHOOLY SA, New Zealand Regiment
GORDON KM, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
HILL B, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
KAWHA N,
LOW Harry John Gordon
LOWRY RT,
MACE JA,
MANNING RA,
MARSHALL Brian James
MATAIRA Anthony Taroa Averill
McGEE Winiwini Ahitapi,
McGUINESS SR,
McLEOD Donald R
NATHAN B, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
PETERSON HRW,
POANANGA Brian Matauru, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
RENNIE Frank
SCHIMANSKI KM, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
SINCLAIR NL, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
THORPE Robert Ian
WALLACE NA, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment
YANDALL EW,

VIETNAM
BALLANCE Julian, att 3rd Cav Reginent, RAAC
BLAIR William Anthony, W3 Company, New Zealand Infantry
BRISTOWE Hukarere Mamaeroa, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
DALZIEL Gordon John, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
DARGAVILLE Richard Dick, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
DOHERTY William George, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
DOUGLAS David Maihi, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
FAULKNER Graeme Cecil, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
FLUTEY Trevor Neil, W Company, New Zealand Infantry
HARDIE James Ross, W Company, New Zealand Infantry
HUGHES David Ralph, 161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
KAHIKA Wiki, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
KINGI Raumoa Te Rangiataahua, V & W Company, New Zealand Infantry
MacKENZIE Alastair Ronald, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
MARTIN Russell James, 161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
METCALFE Richard John, att USAF
MORROW Douglas Thomas Arthur, 161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
MUNRO Robert John Sutherland, att HQ 1 ATF
MURPHY Kevin Patrick, 161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
PAREKURA Charlie Tarre, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
PENDREIGH John Lambert Alexander, Royal New Zealand Air Force
SINCLAIR Barrie Davidson, W Company, New Zealand Infantry
STEEDS Martin James, 161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
TELLER William Charles, W3 Company, New Zealand Infantry
TORRANCE Evan John, W3 Company, New Zealand Infantry
WALKER William Greening, 161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
WHITWORTH John Russell, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
WILSON Howard Owen, V Company, New Zealand Infantry
WOOD Gordon Lennox, Royal New Zealand Air Force
YANDALL Jersey Bassett, W3 Company, New Zealand Infantry
THE PRO PATRIA PROJECT