THE PRO PATRIA PROJECT

DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL

SOUTH AFRICA 1899-1902
BAIGENT Ivanhoe Edward, Private, 6th Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
BLACK George Corliss, Sergeant Major, 5th Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
BURR William Thomas, Sergeant Major, 1st Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
CASSIDY William, Sergeant, 2nd Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
FLETCHER Walter Harold, Sergeant Major, 5th Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
FREE Albert Howard, Trooper, 6th Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
KENT William, Sergeant, 7th Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
LANGHAM James, Trooper, 4th Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
LOCKETT Ernest Barnett, Sergeant Major, 7th Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
PICKETT Mark, Sergeant Major, 6th Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
ROUSE William George, Sergeant, 6th Contingent New Zealand Mounted Rifles
TRAVERS Horace, Quartermaster Sergeant (Gazetted as a NZer but was Australian)
WADE Henry Baily, Trooper, 2nd New Zealand Mounted Rifles
WHYTE James Henry, Sergeant Major, 7th New Zealand Mounted Rifles

WORLD WAR 1
ABBEY Alexander William, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
AKROYD Aubrey Glanville, Private, Otago Regiment
ALEXANDER Charles Stewart, Corporal, Auckland Regiment
ALEXANDER Gavin Douglas, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
ANDERSON Albert Garnet, Staff Sergeant Major, New Zealand Army Service Corps
ANDERSON Henry, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
ANDREWS Alfred Nind, Corporal, New Zealand Field Artillery
ARMSTRONG Leonard John, Trooper, Auckland Mounted Rifles
ATKINS Arthur Albert, Sergeant, Canterbury Battalion
AULD James Alexander, Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
BAILEY Albert, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
BAIN Gordon Robert, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
BAKER Frank, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
BAKER George Bartram, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Cyclist Battalion
BARCLAY Francis, Sergeant, New Zealand (Maori) Pioneer Battalion
BARKER Charles Robert, Private, Wellington Battalion
BARLOW Harry, Private, Canterbury Battalion
BARR James Alfred, Sergeant, Machinegun Squadron, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
BARR Kenneth, Private, Wellington Regiment
BATES George Ronald, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
BATES William, Regimental Sergeant Major, Auckland Regiment
BATTERSBY George Herbert, Corporal, New Zealand Machinegun Battalion
BATTY Archer Ian, Sergeant, NZ Rifle Brigade
BEAUCHAMP Herbert Rolf Haultain, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Mounted Field Ambulance
BECK Thomas James, Private, Otago Regiment
BELLAMY Herbert, Lance Sergeant, Otago Regiment
BENNETT Philip Henry George, Corporal, Wellington Infantry Battalion
BERG Leonard Andrews, Staff Sergeant, Otago Regiment
BERRY Maurice, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
BIRCH Charles, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
BIRNIE George, Quartermaster Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
BIRNIE Robert, Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
BLACK Thomas, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
BLUNDELL Edward Kennedy, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
BOARD Sydney, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
BOATE Percival Cyril, Acting Sergeant Major, Otago Battalion
BOLES George Herbert, Acting Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
BOREHAM Harold, Private, Otago Regiment
BOWERS William George, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
BOWMAN Noel David, Private, Canterbury Regiment
BOYD Robert Auld, Company Sergeant Major, Wellington Regiment
BRADLEY Albert, Corporal, Wellington Regiment
BREMNER Ottiwell Hope, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
BREWER John Henry, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
BROKENSHIRE Albert Thomas, Corporal, New Zealand Engineers
BROWN Arthur William, Corporal, New Zealand Machinegun Corps
BROWN Charles, Sergeant, New Zealand Army Service Corps
BROWN Robert Doelly, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
BROWN William George, temp Lance Corporal, Auckland Regiment
BRUCE Claude Harley, Staff Sergeant Major, New Zealand Machinegun Squadron
BUCKTHOUGHT Norman Walter, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
BUCKWORTH Charles Garthon, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
BULLOCK Walter Whiston, Corporal, Wellington Regiment
BUNBURY Thomas Atkinson, Company Sergeant Major, Otago Regiment
BURNS Kenneth Bickerton, Lance Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
BURROWS Lawrence, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
BUTLER Mathew, Sapper, New Zealand Engineers
CAMERON Ewan, Squadron Sergeant Major, Otago Mounted Rifles
CAMPBELL Donald, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
CAMPBELL James, Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles
CARDNO John Finlayson, Private, New Zealand Medical Corps
CARINS Leigh Thomas, temp Corporal, Wellington Regiment
CASELBERG Alexander LIonel, Sapper, New Zealand Engineers
CAVENETT William George, Private, Cyclist Battalion
CHADWICK Joseph, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles
CHERRIE William Robert, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
CLARK Horatio Ormely Douglas, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
CLARK James Percy, Trooper, Auckland Mounted Rifles
CLARK Norman, Driver, New Zealand Field Artillery
CLARKSON Emerson, Staff Sergeant Major, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
CLIFFORD Francis Henry, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
COLEY Albert Kemp, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
COMRIE James, Private, New Zealand Medical Corps
CONLON Elmer James, Regimental Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
COOKSLEY William Ernest, Corporal, Wellington Regiment
COPPELL Michael Henry, Lance Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
CORKILL Roy, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
CORSBIE Richard Thornton, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
CRAWFORD-WATSON Lewis, Private, New Zealand Medical Corps
CREED William Henry Percival, Lance Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
CROCKER Thomas Richard, Corporal, Wellington Regiment
CRUIKSHANK Victor, Private, Canterbury Regiment
CUNNEEN John Patrick, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
CUNNINGHAM Adam Jack, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
CUSACK James, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
DALLARD Cecil James, Private, Wellington Regiment
DANIELL Leonard Thomas, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
DAVIS Daniel, Regimental Sergeant Major, Wellington Regiment
DAVIS Francis Herbert, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
DAVY Vincent Raymond, Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
DE BOO Albert Edward, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
De LATOUR Arthur George, Corporal, Auckland Mounted Rifles
De LATOUR Bernard Parker, Lance Corporal, Otago Mounted Rifles
DENSEM John, Lance Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
DEUCHRASS William, Company Sergeant Major, Otago Regiment
DEVERY Carroll Norman, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
DIBBLE Jesse Cyril, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
DIBBLE Samuel Trevor, Corporal, Wellington Regiment
DICKEY Andrew, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
DICKINSON Leonard Ross, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
DIGNAN Brian Lynch, Sapper, New Zealand Engineers
DODDS Fawcit Miller, Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
DONALDSON Thomas Davis Smillie, Sergeant, Auckland Mounted Rifles
DOUGLAS Walter Turnbull, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
DOUGLAS William Robert, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
DRAPER Benjamin, Lance Corporal, Wellington Mounted Rifles
DRIVER Alfred Selby, Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery
Du FLOU Leopold Louis Jacques, Company Sergeant Major, Otago Regiment
DUNLOP Andrew, Corporal, Otago Regiment
DUNTHORNE Alfred, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
ECCLESFIELD Robert Charles, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
EDWARDS Charles Joseph Knight, acting Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
EGAN John Patrick, Lance Corporal, Otago Regiment
EISENHUT Henry, Squadron Sergeant Major, Auckland Mounted Rifles
ELLERY Frank, temp Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
ELLINGHAM Errol Spencer, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
EMMERSON Sydney Lawrence, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
EVANS John Henry, Company Sergeant Major, Auckland Regiment
EVANS William Daniel, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
FAIRHALL Edward Ernest, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
FEAR Francis John Herbert, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Engineers
FERGUSON William, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
FERGUSSON Frederick Clutha, Private, Otago Regiment
FINDLAY Allan James, Private, Canterbury Battalion
FISHER George, Sergeant, New Zealand Machinegun Corps
FITZGERALD Ralph, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
FITZPATRICK Charles Augustus, Private, Otago Regiment
FLEMING Alan, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
FLETCHER Donald, Sergeant, New Zealand Machinegun Battalion
FOOT Stephen Cornelius, Lance Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
FORD George Charles, Lance Corporal, Auckland Regiment
FORDE Michael Joseph, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
FORTUNE Raymond Everil, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
FOSTER Jonathan Horsfall, Company Sergeant Major, Wellington Regiment
FOTHERFILL John Charles, Company Sergeant Major, Otago Regiment
FRANCIS James, Lance Corporal, Auckland Regiment
FRASER Henry Charles, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
FREE Wilfred Laughlan, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
FREW James, (see Francis)
FRIEND William, Corporal, Otago Regiment
FROST William Edward, Company Sergeant Major, Wellington Regiment
GAIR Charles, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
GAPES Arthur, Corporal temp Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
GASKELL Frederick Arthur, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
GASTON Sydney, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
GILBERT Hugh Porter, Corporal, Wellington Regiment
GILLAM Alexander, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
GODFREY James Alfred, Company Sergeant Major, Canterbury Regiment
GOILE William Bennett, Corporal, New Zealand Field Artillery
GOLDINGHAM Keith Annesley, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
GORDON Thomas Joseph, Company Sergeant Major, Auckland Regiment
GRAHAM Lancelot Sherlock Lewis Longueville, Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles
GREENBANK Leonard, Lance Corporal, Wellington Regiment
GREIG Frederick, Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
GRIFFITHS John Henry, Lance Corporal, Wellington Regiment
GRUBB John, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
GUSTAFSON William Alfred, Regimental Sergeant Major, New Zealand (Maori) Pioneer Battalion
GUY Ian Douglas, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
HADDOW Robert Wallace, Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Bridage
HALLIGAN Robery Henry, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
HAMMOND Arthur James, Private, Canterbury Regiment
HANSON James, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
HARDY Francis Henry, temp Corporal, Auckland Mounted Rifles
HARPER Gordon Gerald, Corporal, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
HARPER Robert Paul, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
HARTLEY Samuel, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
HATCH George Edward, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
HAYTON Gilbert, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
HEALEY Maurice, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
HEATON Fred, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
HENDERSON Archibald Gordon, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
HENRY Willian James, Private, New Zealand Medical Corps
HEWITT Gordon, Lance Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
HEWLETT Theophilus Norris, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
HIBBS Albert Leonard, Company Sergeant Major, Otago Regiment
HILL Cecil Thomas, Lance Corporal, Wellington Regiment
HILL Joseph Foulds, Acting Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
HILL James Leslie, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
HODGES Edgar Arthur, Sapper, New Zealand Engineers
HOLDER Frank Noel, Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
HOOPER Albert George, Sergeant, New Zealand Squadron, Imperial Camel Corps
HUNTER George, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
HUNTER Vallentine Gordon, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
IBBOTSON Walter, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
INGLIS Donald Clyde, Bombardier Fitter, New Zealand Field Artillery
JACOB Edwin Charles Haddon, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
JAMES William Horace, Company Sergeant Major, Wellington Regiment
JEFFERY Henry John, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
JENKINS Frank Graham Maxwell, Sergeant, New Zealand Army Service Corps
JOHNSON Herbert Arthur, Private, Auckland Regiment
JORDON Erick, Corporal, Auckland Regiment
JOYCE John Patrick, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
JUDSON Reginald Stanley, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
KARIKA Pa George, Temporary Sergeant, New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion
KEATLEY John Edmund, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
KELLY Edwin, Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
KENNA Timothy, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Engineers
KENNEDY Edward James Fletcher, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Army Service Corps
KENNERLEY Thomas Roy, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
KENNETT John Penney, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
KEOGH John, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
KERRIGAN Myles, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
LAMB James McGibbon, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
LANAUZE Edgar, Private, Wellington Regiment
LANG Frederick, Lance Corporal, Wellington Regiment
LANGRISH James Grant, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
LATIMER Richard Thomas, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
LEE John Alexander, Private, Wellington Regiment
LEPPER Robert, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
LEWIS William John, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
LITTLE John, Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles
LIVINGSTON Bertram Victor, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
LLOYD Donald Patrick, Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
LLOYD Leonard John, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
MacASKILL Murdoch, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
MacDONALD Alexander, Private, Otago Regiment
MacKAY Donald Meridith Gordon, Company Sergeant Major, Canterbury Regiment
MacPHERSON John, Lance Corporal, Otago Regiment
MAGEE Lawrence Peter, Sergeant, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
MAHONEY Frank, Private, Wellington Battalion
MAHONY Wilford Frederick, Corporal, Auckland Regiment
MALONE Maurice Patrick, Sergeant, Machine Gun Corps
MANAGH Sandy Nelson, Lance Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
MANDERSON Percy John, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
MANSON Robin Victor, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
MARKS Roland Oswald Colin, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
MARSHALL Stuart, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
MARTIN Andrew, temp Squadron Sergeant Major, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
MAXWELL Robert, Trooper, New Zealand Squadron, Imperial Camel Corps
McCALL John Joseph, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
McCONACHY Walter, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
McCORMICK Alexander Leslie, Quartermaster Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
McCREANOR Joseph, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
McFADYEN Alfred, Company Sergeant Major, Otago Regiment
McGILLEN William Peter, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
McGREGOR Maurice Tweed, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
McGREGOR Peter, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
McKEAN William, Company Sergeant Major, Wellington Regiment
McKENZIE Kenneth, Corporal, Auckland Regiment
McLEAN Kenneth Bruce, Sapper, New Zealand Engineers
McLENNAN Alexander, Private, Auckland Regiment
McLEOD Robert Clarence, Private, Otago Battalion
McMURRAY Richard, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
McNAMARA Sydney Augustus, Sergeant, Auckland Mounted Rifles
McQUEEN William, Bombardier, New Zealand Field Artillery
McRAE Philip Douglas, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
MELVILLE Hamilton, Private, Otago Regiment
MENZIES Clement Edward Horton, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
MILLS Arthur Charles, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
MITCHELL Frank Cook, Sergeant, Otago Battalion
MOIR Peter Thomas, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
MOOR Frederick William, Sergeant Major, New ZealandMedical Corps
MOORHOUSE William Charles Sefton, Corporal, Otago Regiment
MORRIN William Patrick, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
MORRISON Lionel George, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
MOSS Ernest Stanely, Company Sergeant Major, Auckland Regiment
MUIR Hugh, Corporal, New Zealand Field Artillery
MUIR Thomas, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
MULLIGAN Alexander Simpson, Staff Sergeant Major, New Zealand Medical Corps
MULVANEY Michael John, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
MUNN William George, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Engineers
MURPHY Daniel, Private, Wellington Regiment
MURRAY William, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
NAILER Charles Herbert, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
NEILSON Arthur, Corporal, New Zealand Engineers
NESBIT George James, Private, Otago Regiment
NESBITT Donald David, Trooper, Auckland Mounted Rifles
NETTLEINGHAM Frank John, Lance Corporal, Wellington Regiment
NIMMO Alexander, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
NIMMO Thomas, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
NORRIS John Richard, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Engineers
NOTTON Arthur, Corporal, Wellington Regiment
O'BRIEN James Harold, Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
O'BRIEN James Lawrence, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
O'BRIEN Michael Joseph, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
O'CONNOR Daniel Joseph, Trooper, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
O'CONNOR Frank, Private, Wellington Battalion
O'CONNOR Thomas Raphael, Private, Auckland Regiment
O'GRADY Michael Joseph, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
OHLSON Athol William Merrel, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
OLDS James, Private, 2nd Field Ambulance, Medical Corps
OLSEN Edward, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
O'NEILL Thomas, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
OSBOURNE George William, Corporal, New Zealand Field Artillery
PAGE Harold, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
PARANIHI Tau, Private, New Zealand (Maori) Pioneer Battalion
PARSONS Thomas William, Private, New Zealand Medical Corps
PATERSON Alexander, Corporal, Wellington Regiment
PAULING Walter James, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
PENNEFATHER Sydney Stephen, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
PERRY Livingstone, Lance Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
PIDGEON Hector Owen, Trooper, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
PINKHAM William George Frederick, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Engineers
PORTER William Lincoln Field, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
POTTER Robert Cecil, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
PRICE Henry Wooles, Sergeant, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
PROCTOR William Alfred, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
PURVES Leslie Dudgeon, Sergeant, New Zealand Company, Imperial Camel Corps
PUTNAM Phillip Stanley, Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
RANDALL Alfred John, Lance Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
RANDELL William Edgar, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
RANKIN James, Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery
REID William John, Corporal, Auckland Battalion
REILLY Thomas, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
RHIND Harold, Corporal, Canterbury Battalion
RICHMOND Thomas Murray Edward, Private, Wellington Regiment
RICKETTS William, Squadron Sergeant Major, Wellington Mounted Rifles
RIDDETT John, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
RITCHIE Laurence Robert, Lance Corporal, Wellington Regiment
ROBERTS Arthur, Staff Sergeant Major, New Zealand Medical Corps
ROBERTSON Frederick, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
ROBINSON Stanley, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
RODGER William James, Sergeant, Canterbury Battalion
RUNCIMAN Linton Harry, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
RUSH Michael Ward, Private, Canterbury Regiment
RYAN John Edward, Private, Wellington Regiment
RYAN S.J, Sergeant, (A and NZ) Wireless Signalling Squadron
SAIL Herbert Lancelot, Private, New Zealand Medical Corps
SALMON Cedric Whitby, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
SAUNDERS Charles William, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
SCARFE Edward Reginald Francis, Lance Corporal, Wellington Regiment
SCRIMSHAW Eric George, Sapper, New Zealand Engineers
SCULLY Peter Alphonsus, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
SHACKLETON John Leicester, Private, Canterbury Regiment
SHANNON Roy Clement, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
SHARP Thomas William, Corporal, New Zealand Field Artillery
SHEPPARD Frank William Horder, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
SHERIFF William, Private, Wellington Regiment
SHORT Isaac George, Lance Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
SILLIFANT John, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
SINGLETON Wilfred, Lance Corporal, Field Ambulance, New Zealand Medical Corps
SKINNER Henry Devenish, Lance Corporal, Otago Battalion
SMITH Albert, Private, Wellington Regiment
SMITH Sydney, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
SMITH Wilfred Emanuel, Company Sergeant Major, Canterbury Regiment
SPEAKMAN John Balmer, Private, Auckland Regiment
SPENCER William Henry, Corporal, Auckland Battalion
SPRIGGS Charles Arnold, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
STADE Frederick Andrew, Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
STEEDMAN Andrew Black, Corporal, New Zealand Medical Corps
STEELE John Hector, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
STERRITT David, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
STICHBURY William Stanley, Sergeant Major, Auckland Regiment
STOBIE Cecil William, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
STOCKDILL Thomas, Sergeant, Canterbury Battalion
STRACHAN Laurie, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles
STRINGER John Malcolm, Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
STRUTHERS Henry, Lance Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
STUART Godfrey Leslie, Corporal, Auckland Regiment
STURMEY Godfrey Leslie, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
SWAN James Whiteford, Private, Wellington Battalion
SYME George, Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery
TANNAHILL John, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
TAPLIN Joseph Hugh, Sergeant, New Zealand Field Artillery
TAVENDER Basil Noel, Sergeant, Canterbury Battalion
TAYLOR Charles Semmens, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
TAYLOR James Albert, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
TEMPANY George Alfred, Private, Auckland Battalion
THOMPSON James Pirie, Bombardier, New Zealand Field Artillery
THOMPSON Norbert Boland, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
THOMSON Raymond, Private, Wellington Regiment
TILSLEY Robert, Sergeant, Auckland Battalion
TOMS Stanley William, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
TRAVIS Richard Charles, Sergeant, Otago Regiment
TRIBE Leslie, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
TUCKER Clarence Albert, Private, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
TUNLEY Francis Charles, Sergeant, Wellington Regiment
TURNER Barnard Robert Davey, Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
VARRELL Giles, Battery Sergeant Major, New Zealand Field Artillery
VESTEY Mathew, Private, Wellington Regiment
VIAL William George, Private, Wellington Regiment
VICKERY Ernest Marr, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Engineers
VINCENT John, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
VOYLE John William, Company Sergeant Major, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
WADE Sidney, Driver, New Zealand Field Artillery
WALKER William Raby, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment
WARD Alvin, Sergeant, New Zealand Engineers
WARD Joseph, (See Rush)
WARD Martin, temp Company Sergeant Major, Wellington Regiment
WATERSON Duncan Currie, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
WATSON Crawford Lewis, (See Crawford-Watson)
WATSON Frederick William, Corporal, Auckland Battalion
WATSON Kenneth Walter, Sapper, New Zealand Engineers
WEAVER John, Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles
WEAVER Peter, Trooper, Otago Mounted Rifles
WEBSTER Arthur Snowden, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment
WHITE Cecil Nonus, Sergeant, Auckland Mounted Rifles
WHITE Frederick, Private, Canterbury Regiment
WHITE William, Lance Corporal, Canterbury Regiment
WILLIAMS Charles John, Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
WILLIAMS Laury Salter, temp Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
WILLIAMSON Walter John, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
WILSON Charles Merton, Private, Canterbury Battalion
WILSON Charles Robert Cowie, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
WILSON Joseph Henry, Private, Auckland Regiment
WIMMS Joseph, Corporal, 2 Company, New Zealand Army Service Corps
WINTER John Henry, Trooper, Wellington Mounted Rifles

WORLD WAR 2
ANDREWS George Ramsay
BABE George Kenneth
BARRETT Henry Kokoro
BARTHOLEMEW George Bernard
BASSETT Denis Morton
BATCHELOR Eric
BATTY Walter, Sergeant, 6 Field Regiment, New Zealand Artillery
BATY Eric Lawrence, Private, 4 Field Ambulance, New Zealand Medical Corps
BECKHAM Harold Frederick, Lance Corporal, 24 Battalion
BONIFACE Duncan Joseph
BRAMWELL Harold Joseph, Sergeant, 21 Battalion
BROOKS Richard Leonard Lancelot, Warrant Officer class 2, 4 Field Regiment, New Zealand Artillery
BROWN John, Sergeant, 6 NZ Field Company, New Zealand Engineers
BROWNE Lawrence Hamilton, Corporal, NZ Service Corps att LRDG
BURK Ronald Leslie, Lance Sergeant, 7 Anti-tank Regiment, New Zealand  Artillery
CARR Edwin Frank, Corporal, 24 Battalion
CARTER Charles William, Sergeant, 21 Battalion
CONWAY Franklin Gordon, Warrant Officer class 2, 2 Divisional Cavalry, New Zealand  Armoured Corps
COWAN William Albert, Sergeant, 8 Brigade Headquaters, 3 New Zealand Division
CROWLEY Bruce Joshua, Sergeant, 4 Reserve Mechanical Transport Company, New Zealand Army Service Corps
DAVIDSON Philip Anzac, Corporal, 14 Brigade Headquarters, 3 New Zealand Division
DAVIS Lewis Albert William, Lance Sergeant, 7 Field Company, New Zealand Engineers
DAVIS Rihimona
DENVIR John
DIXON Ronald Henry, Private, 22 Battalion
DODDS George MacMillan, Sergeant, 26 Battalion
DONOVAN James Trevor, Sergeant, 21 Battalion
DUDECK William Edward
DUNLEA Lewis Nesley, Corporal, 37 Battalion, 3 New Zealand Division
EADES Alfred Edison, Sergeant, 22 Battalion
FARADAY (see FRIDAY)
FENTON Frank, Sapper, 8 Field Company, New Zealand Engineers
FLETCHER Archibald, Warrant Officer class 2, 18 Battalion
FRASER Edmund John Albert, Lance Sergeant, 6 Field Company, New Zealand Engineers
FRIDAY William Douglas
GARDNER Francis Marwood, Private, 19 Battalion
GARMONSWAY Ronald Francis, Corporal, 22 Battalion
GARWOOD James Henry, Lance Corporal, 22 Battalion
GOAD Graham Henry, Private, 21 Battalion
GOEFFIC Hedley Lewis, Sergeant, 14 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment, New Zealand Artillery
HEKA Tepene, Private, 28 (Maori) Battalion
HELMBRIGHT Leonard
HENDERSON Eric Albert, Driver, NZ Army Service Corps, att 6 Field Ambulance, New Zealand Medical Corps
HENLEY James Cyril, Staff Sergeant, 4 Field Ambulance, New Zealand Medical Corps
HOBBS Ernest William, Sergeant, 23 Battalion
KEATING Arthur Oscar, Bombardier, 1 Anti-tank Regiment, New Zealand Artillery
KERR William Thomas Weston, Lance Corporal, 25 Battalion
KIRK Victor David, Lance Sergeantl, 20 Battalion
LAING John Augustus, Sergeant, 7 Anti-tank Regiment, New Zealand Artillery
LAWRENCE John Kingston, Sergeant, 6 Field Company, New Zealand Engineers
LAWSON Stanley Edward, Trooper, 19 Armoured Regiment, New Zealand Armoured Corps
LEECH Arthur Alexander
LOCHHEAD George Lambie, Lance Sergeant, 20 Battalion
LOCK Albert Ronald George, Warrant Officer class 2, 26 Battalion
LORD Stuart Victor, Sergeant, 21 Battalion
MAANGI Pita, Private, 28 (Maori) Battalion
MACK Charles Wilbur, Sergeant, 2 Divisional Cavalry Regiment, New Zealand Armoured Corps
MANAHI Haane,
MARSHALL Francis Michael Joseph, Lance Sergeant, 24 Battalion
MARSHALL William Keith, Sergeant, 25 Battalion
MARTIN Henry Redfearn, Sergeant, 25 Battalion
MASON Geoffrey George
MATAIRA Joseph Whakakura, Sergeant, 28 (Maori) Battalion
McCLURG Leonard Thomas, Corporal, 22 Battalion
McCONACHIE Phillip Andrew, Sergeant, 20 Battalion
McMANUS Thomas, Corporal, 21 Battalion
McNAB Donald George, Sergeant, 6 Field Company, New Zealand Engineers
McQUEEN Edward James Everitt, Sergeant, 7 Field Company, New Zealand Engineers
McRAE Martin Te Takahi
MILLIGAN Roger Edwin, Lance Corporal, 5 Field Park Company, New Zealand Engineers
MOIR Thomas
MOORE Ronald Joseph
MORTON Robert McDonald
MURRAY Gordon John, Sergeant, 21 Battalion
NEWLOVE Douglas Leighton, Warrant Officer class 2, 21 Battalion
O'REILLY James Francis, Sergeant, 26 Battalion
PALMER George Henry, Sergeant, 22 Battalion
RAE Colin David, Sergeant, 21 Battalion
RAKENA Pou, Corporal, 28 (Maori) Battalion
REDPATH John Alexander, Sergeant, 19 Army Troops Company, New Zealand Engineers
REESBY Gilbert Henry
ROBERTS Robert James, Lance Sergeant, 4 Field Regiment, New Zealand Artillery
ROBERTSON Alan Charles Tuarea, Sergeant, 26 Battalion
SANTI Edward William, Bombardier, 3 Field Regiment, New Zealand Artillery
SCHRODER Stanley Wilfred John, Private, 23 Battalion
SEAMAN Leonard Frederick, Lance Sergeant, 22 Battalion
SECCOMBE Garth Turon, Warrant Officer class 2, 2 Divisional Cavalry Regiment, New Zealand Armoured Corps
SHELFORD Charles, Private, 28 (Maori) Battalion
SICLY Walter James, Driver, 2 Divisional Petrol Company, New Zealand Army Service Corps
SMITH Walter John, Sergeant, 23 Battalion
SNELL John Alfred, Driver, 4 Reserve Mechanical Transport Company, New Zealand Army Service Corps
STEINER Leonard August, Lance Sergeant, 21 Battalion
STEWART Alistair Buchanan, Lance Sergeant, 7 Anti-tank Regiment, New Zealand Artillery
TENETI Wiwi
THOMSON Richard Heywood
TREWBY Norman
TUKAKI Ngakete
TULLOCH Thomas William
VOSS Alfred John
WALSH Thomas James
WEIR Walter Thomas
WELSH David Cauldwell
WHELCH Henry John
WICKMAN Mervyn
WILSON Robert John
WINTHROP Colin Joseph
WOOD Allan Campbell
WORSDALE Ormonde
YATES Samuel

KOREA
RIXON Derek Edwin, 16 Field Regiment, Gunner, Royal New Zealand Artillery

VIETNAM
PRITCHARD Ronald James, Lance Corporal, Victor Company, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
ROPATA (Ransfield) Arohanui Len, Lance Corporal, Victor Company, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
SANDFORD John Grant, Sergeant, Victor Company, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
TUHIWAI Tamati Henare, Sergeant, Victor Company, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment