THE PRO PATRIA PROJECT
BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL - Military Division - For gallantry

ASHWELL Michael Lindsay, Able Seaman Michael Lindsay Ashwell – Royal New Zealand Navy. For courage, presence of mind and complete disregard for his own personal safety in rescuing a man who fell overboard from an Auckland ferry on 23 April 1968.
BURRELL Raymond John, Lance Corporal (temporary) – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Territorial Force).
COOK Ronald, 45685, Driver RNZASC
HOLMES Graeme Stewart, Marine Engineering Artificer Third Class Graeme Stewart Holmes - Royal New Zealand Navy. For courage and devotion to duty during a fire in the engine room of HMNZS Waikato.
HOWARTH Stephen, Marine Engineering Mechanician First Class - Royal New Zealand Navy. For courage and devotion to duty during a fire in the engine room of HMNZS Waikato.
INGLIS Walter Steel, Petty Officer – Royal New Zealand Navy. For gallantry shown in seizing an armed murderer in Wellington.
McNAUGHTON Ronald Edward, Sergeant – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
STAPLETON Neville George Robert, Able Seaman – Royal New Zealand Navy.


BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL - Military Division
AGNEW Edward Peter, Staff Sergeant, 536427, Royal NZ Engineers (TF), 14 June 1969
ABBOTT William Keith, Flight Sergeant, K80003, Royal NZ Air Force, 29 December 1978
ALLAN Raymond Durroch, Sergeant, F80781, Royal NZ Air Force, 29 December 1978
AMYES Malcolm Gerald, Sergeant, 847709, Royal NZ Armoured Corps (TF), 31 December 1976
ARPS David George, Staff Sergeant, D38574, Royal NZ Army Service Corps, 10 June 1977
ASHWELL Michael Lindsay, Able Seaman, NZ17549, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1969
BARCLAY Frederic Donald, temp Staff Sergeant, 677105, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 12 June 1971
BARLOW Bryan Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, NZV689534, Royal NZVolunteer Reserve, 13 June 1970
BARLOW Janice Marion, Warrant Officer 2, Y40180, Royal NZ Corps of Signals, 31 December 1977
BARRY William Anthony, Chief Mechanician, 14697, Royal NZ Navy, 14 June 1969
BEATTIE David Paul, Sergeant, 580917, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (RF), 3 June 1972
BELCHAMBER Garry, Sergeant, 468479, Royal NZ Army Medical Corps (TF), 1 January 1972
BENNETT John Thomas, temp Warrant Officer 2, 36687, Royal NZ Engineers (RF), 13 June 1970
BERRY Rodney Michael Kevin, Petty Officer Radio Supervisor, Q18736, Royal NZ Navy, 14 June 1980
BIGG-WITHER Frederick, Sergeant, 38417, Royal Regiment of NZ Artillery (RF), 1 January 1970
BILTON Leonard John, Chief Petty Officer Control Electrical Artificer, W16925, Royal NZ Navy, 14 June 1980
BISHOP Richard Henry, Chief Petty Officer, D15459, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1976
BLACK Antony Charteris, temp Warrant Control Electrical Artificer, Royal NZ Navy, 3 June 1972
BLAKEMORE Murray Gordon, Flight Sergeant, A75739, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1977
BOOKER Murray John, Staff Sergeant, U774842, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 1 January 1976
BOYES Charles Frederick, temp Staff Sergeant, S214169, Royal NZ Army Service Corps (TF), 16 June 1979
BRADLEY William Alexander, Chief Petty Officer Coxswain, NZ11784, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1969
BROWN Allan John, Sergeant, F41010, Royal NZ Engineers, 14 June 1975
BROWN Peihopa, Corporal, 303153, NZ Special Air Service (RF), 13 June 1970
BULLOCK John Hamilton, Chief Radioman, D17069, Royal NZ Navy, 31 December 1977
BURRELL Raymond John, temp Lance Corporal, 805171, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (TF), 1 January 1969
CAMERON Cecil, Medical Petty Officer, 18052, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1970
CANTWELL Garry Edward, Corporal, P778241, Royal NZ Army Medical Corps, 31 December 1979
CARMICHAEL Colin Newman, Flight Sergeant, Q77271, Royal NZ Air Force, 2 June 1973
CARTER Michael Roger Arthur, temp Sergeant, 40249, Royal NZ Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 1 January 1972
CHAMBERS David Ward, Sergeant, B42643, Royal NZ Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 31 December 1980
CHARLTON James Ronald, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1969
CHERRY Paul Ernest, Chief Petty Officer, D17230, Royal NZ Navy, 3 June 1978
CHESTERFIELD Keith Bonner, Corporal, C644071, Royal NZInfantry Regiment, 1 January 1976
CHRISTIE Rangi Tataura, Sergeant, P208991, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 1 January 1976
CLEAVER Wallace Frederick, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1971
CLOUGHLEY David McKenzie, Chief Petty Officer, 922107, Royal NZNaval Volunteer Reserve, 31 December 1976
COLLINS Albert, Corporal, F554604, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (RF), 2 June 1973
COOK Kenneth John, T20648, Royal NZ Navy
COOPER Kenneth Sealy, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 3 June 1972
COUSINS Gary Raymond, Chief Radio Mechanic, VI6533, Royal NZ Navy, 10 June 1977
COWAN Robert Anthony, Warrant Officer 2, T62S502, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 31 December 1977
CRANMER Charles, Sergeant (temporary), 38096, Royal NZ Army Medical Corps (RF), 1 January 1969
CUNNINGHAM Michael Anthony, Sergeant, S3 8219, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 3 June 1978
CURRY Arthur James Thomas, Chief Marine Engineering Mechanician, 13496, Royal NZ Navy, 13 June 1970
CUSSEN Percival William, Staff Sergeant, U36427, Royal NZ Army Medical Corps (RF), 15 June 1974
DAWSON Edward, Chief Electrician, 14091, Royal NZ Navy, 12 June 1971
DELL Kenneth Sydney John, Sergeant, C80916, Royal NZ Air Force, 16 June 1979
DEVESCOVI John Charles, Flight Sergeant, T79298, Royal NZ Air Force, 3 June 1978
DIX Ernest Mathew, temp Warrant Officer 2, J38027, Royal NZ Electrical &Mechanical Engineers, 1 January 1974
DONOGHUE William Joseph, Staff Sergeant, 929037, Royal NZ Army Service Corps, 29 December 1978
DRUMMOND James, Chief Radioman, R11055, Royal NZ Naval Volunteer Reserve, 1 January 1975
DULEY Keith Norman, Chief Petty Officer, C131S8, Royal NZ Navy, 12 June 1976
EDWARDS Maurice, Sergeant, 688547, Royal NZInfantry Regiment (TF), 2 June 1973
ELLIOT John Alfred, Sergeant, K209217, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 31 December 1979
FILMER William Charles, Medical Chief Petty Officer, Ml8434, Royal NZ Navy, 16 June 1979
FLESHER Noel Rapana, Chief Engineering Mechanic, 14645, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1972
FORD Raymond Lionel Norman, Chief Petty Officer Cook, C1S274, Royal NZ Navy, 2 June 1973
GASTON Gerald William, Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1972
GOILE Ivan Graham, Staff Sergeant, S384047, Royal NZ Engineers (TF), 31 December 1977
GRANT Nannette, Corporal, J44858, Royal NZ Armoured Corps, 31 December 1977
GRIMES William Leslie, Flight Sergeant, T74606, Royal NZAir Force, 14 June 1975
GUNDERSEN Alan David, temp Sergeant, 658263, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 29 December 1978
HAINES Stanley, Chief Petty Officer Electrician, Royal NZ Navy, 3 June 1972
HALLIGAN James, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 13 June 1970
HALSE William Nevis, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 3 June 1972
HARRISON Leslie, Flight Sergeant, T76548, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1974
HARVEY Graeme Alexander, Sergeant, 938299, Royal NZ Army Medical Corps (TF), 12 June 1976
HAYWARD John Frederick, Sergeant, T542265, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 16 June 1979
HENDRICK James Hewson, Staff Sergeant, X39535, Royal NZ Engineers, 12 June 1976
HEWSON John Nicholas, Chief Radioman, 13174, Royal NZ Navy, 14 June 1969
HIBBARD John Raymond, Flight Sergeant, N80213, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1979
HILL Albert Edward, Warrant Officer, G78022, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1976
HOCKLEY Russell Graham, Chief Signalman, D15390, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1975
HODGSON Francis Harold, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1970
HOLLOWAY Graham Clive, Chief Petty Officer Gunnery Instructor, B12375, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1975
HOLMES Graeme Stewart, Marine Engineering Artificer 3, 18599, Royal NZ Navy, 12 June 1971
HOROPAPERA Roland Joseph, Sergeant, K37568, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 10 June 1977
HOWARTH Stephen, Marine Engineering Mechanician 1, 15889, Royal NZ Navy, 12 June 1971
HUDSON Robyn Joseph, Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, L16892, Royal NZ Navy, 15 June 1974
HUGGARD Dennis Owen, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 13 June 1970
HUGHES Ronald, Staff Sergeant, 785751, Royal NZ Engineers, 29 December 1978
HUNT Kelvin William, Chief Marine Engineering Artificer, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1971
INWOOD Keith Allan, Staff Sergeant, M893769, Royal NZ Engineers, 14 June 1980
IVERSEN John Owen, Chief Control Electrical Artificer, NZ12922, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1969
JOHNSON John Ingram, Control Electrical Mechanician First Class, H17441, Royal NZ Navy, 31 December 1977
JOHNSON Rex William, Flight Sergeant, D79307, Royal NZ Air Force, 14 June 1980
JOHNSTON Gary James, Chief Petty Officer Radio Supervisor, N17791, Royal NZ Navy, 31 December 1980
JOHNSTON Joseph, Sergeant, 303668, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 3 June 1972
KARL David, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 12 June 1971
KEEGAN Joseph John, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1971
KNEEBONE Peter Ernest Joseph, Chief Petty Officer, LI6478, Royal NZ Navy, 10 June 1977
LANGLEY Roger, Flight Sergeant, A79189, Royal NZ Air Force, 29 December 1978
LARTER Patrick John, Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 8 June 1968
LINN Wayne Robert, Stores Chief Petty Officer, E17691, Royal NZ Navy, 15 June 1974
LLEWELLIN David Irving, Marine Engineering Mechanician First Class, F18129, Royal NZ Navy, 3 June 1978
LONG Anthony David, Chief Petty Officer Seaman, VI5613, Royal NZ Navy, 29 December 1978
LOUIS Roger Wilfred, Flight Sergeant, F78343, Royal NZ Air Force, 14 June 1980
LYALL Desmond John, Flight Sergeant, J78921, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1980
LYVER Maxwell Harry, Corporal, N44264, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (TF), 1 January 1975
MacEWAN Alexander Allan, Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 12 June 1971
MANT-OLD Nowell Bruce, Flight Sergeant, P74671, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1979
MARAMA Theodore, Staff Sergeant, L539360, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 31 December 1976
MARSHALL Richard Norman, Warrant Officer, T78723, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1977
McCLOUGHEN Robert John, Sergeant, A395002, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 31 December 1980
McDOWELL Colin George, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 8 June 1968
McEWAN Alexander Allan, Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 12 June 1971
McGREGOR Trevor Robert, Flight Sergeant, W71987, Royal NZ Air Force, 15 June 1974
McGUIRE Laurence Francis, Chief Engineering Mechanic, N16227, Royal NZ Navy, 31 December 1977
McKENZIE Alexander, Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 8 June 1968
McKENZIE Ian Leslie, Sergeant, Q46313, Royal NZ Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 14 June 1980
McMAHON Duncan Donald
McNAUGHTON Ronald Edward, Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1969
MEAD Ronald Sidney, General Service Hand, L84052, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1980
MEEK Russell John, Staff Sergeant, 920235, Royal NZ Armoured Corps (TF), 14 June 1969
MILNER Sidney Christopher, Leading Signalman, G19878, Royal NZ Navy, 31 December 1979
MITCHELL James Fraser, Sergeant, M214072, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 31 December 1976
MORLEY Leigh George, Petty Officer, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1971
MORTON Edward Ernest, Flight Sergeant, L342S49, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1974
MULLIGAN Trevor Frank, Warrant Officer, H77310, Royal NZ Air Force, 12 June 1976
MURPHY Raymond, Flight Sergeant, T73939, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1977
NAIRN Gordon Arthur, temp Warrant Officer 2, Q573335, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (TF), 10 June 1977
NAUS Michael Andrew, Leading Aircraftman, T87187, Royal NZ Air Force, 10 June 1977
NEILL Robert, Flight Sergeant, M76785, Royal NZ Air Force, 2 June 1973
NEWALL Peter Hendry, Flight Sergeant, S79220, Royal NZ Air Force, 15 June 1974
NICHOLSON Ronald Allan, temp Sergean, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1971
O'DONNELL Jennifer Clare, temp Warrant Officer, W1400, Women's Royal NZ Naval Service, 1 January 1974
OLIVER Alan John, Staff Sergeant, K729868, Royal NZ Engineers (TF), 31 December 1979
PARCELL Graham Brian, Flight Sergeant Air Ordnanceman, H77724, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1975
PEACOCK Arthur James Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, 12686, Royal NZ Navy, 13 June 1970
PETERSON Robert, Leading Medical Assistant, Royal NZ Navy, 3 June 1972
POSTANCE Edward Arthur, Chief Radio Electrical Artificer, 13856, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1972
PRICE William John, Sergeant, N81546, Royal NZ Air Force, 3 June 1978
PUKEPUKE Bruce, temp Chief Petty Officer Electrician, 16724, Royal NZ Navy, 31 December 1976
QUINN Peter, Staff Sergeant, 211377, Royal NZ Army Medical Corps (RF), 14 June 1969
RAMSAY Brian, Corporal, Y45631, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 16 June 1979
RAMSAY Peter Oliver, Sergeant, C43265, Royal NZ Army Medical Corps, 3 June 1978
RANGI Thomas Hippolite, Staff Sergeant, 213087, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (RF), 13 June 1970
RICHARDS Wallace, Staff-Sergeant, 205549, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (TF), 1 January 1971
RIRI Thomas, Sergeant, 535610, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (RF), 1 January 1970
ROA Donald Grant Tanui, Sergeant, F43521, Royal NZ Armoured Corps (RF), 1 January 1975
ROBINSON Paul Herbert, Staff Sergeant, V43466, Royal NZ Corps of Transport, 31 December 1980
ROBINSON Ronald Duncan, Petty Officer, 14728, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1970
ROGERS John Karatu Rotia, Flight Sergeant, C77098, Royal NZ Air Force, 16 June 1979
SCHWABE Paul, Sergeant, B78408, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1979
SEABROOK Ian James, Warrant Officer, E75352, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1976
SEARS Leonard Arnold Charles, Petty Officer Weapon Mechanic, R528854, Royal NZ Navy, 3 June 1978
SHAW Denis Michael, Chief Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanician 1, R17173, Royal NZ Navy, 16 June 1979
SHAW Innes Alfred, Air Frame Fitter, RNZAF
SHEPHERD Donald Neilson, Master at Arms, J17764, Royal NZ Navy, 31 December 1979
SHEPPARD Peter Charles, Staff Sergeant, E39771, Royal NZ Army Service Corps, 31 December 1977
SHILTON Peter Alexander, Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 14 June 1969
SIMPSON Neville Roderick Clyde, Sergeant, M80488, Royal NZ Air Force, 14 June 1980
SMITH Herbert Desmond, Staff Sergeant, 11678, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (TF), 1 January 1972
SODEN Ronald Stanley, Flight Sergeant, C970694, Royal NZAir Force, 1 January 1975
STAPLETON Neville George Robert, Able Seaman, NZ16429, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1969
STATHAM Thomas Richard, Flight Sergeant, D81055, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1980
STURM Edmund Ronald, Sergeant, P78834, Royal NZ Air Force, 31 December 1976
TAYLOR Eric James, Flight Sergeant, K76254, Royal NZ Air Force, 14 June 1975
TAYLOR Jeffrey Johnson, Staff Sergeant, E36298, Royal NZ Army Service Corps (RF), 1 January 1975
TAYLOR William Lindsay, Flight Sergeant, U78563, Royal NZ Air Force, 15 June 1974
THORPE David Ian, Warrant Officer, X76596, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1976
TIRIANA Albert Alexander, Chief Radio Mechanic, 13436, Royal NZ Navy, 1 January 1972
TOLSON Brian Leslie, temp Warrant Officer 2, 41094, Royal NZ Signals, 29 December 1978
TRISTRAM Arthur Richard, temp Warrant Officer 2, N572643, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 10 June 1977
van ASBECK Bernt Ludolf Sweder Fernand, Staff Sergeant, 211489, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment (TF), 13 June 1970
VENUS Arthur Charles, Chief Visual Instructor, 12573, Royal New Zealand Navy, 1 January 1970
VICKERS Eric Nicholson, temp Chief Petty Officer Seaman, A17411, Royal NZ Navy, 29 December 1978
VIVIAN Graeme Stephen, Staff Sergeant, 646853, Royal NZ Corps of Signals (TF), 15 June 1974
WAGHORN Eric David, Flight Sergeant, Royal NZ Air Force, 14 June 1969
WAIARIKI Awhetu Te Rangi, Flight Sergeant, T77412, Royal NZ Air Force, 10 June 1977
WAKELAM Brian Alfred, Flight Sergeant, Q79220, Royal NZ Air Force, 2 June 1973
WALSH John Francis, Flight Sergeant, D75349, Royal NZ Air Force, 1 January 1974
WARNER Herbert William, Chief Mechanician, NZ1305, Royal NZ Navy
WATENE Stephen Colin, Trooper, 301327, Royal NZ Regiment, 20 December 1957
WANOA Phee, Staff Sergeant, M697900, NZ Special Air Service, 31 December 1979
WEBSTER Alfred Charles, Royal NZ Air Force, June 1967
WHITAKER Thomas Douglas, Staff Sergeant, R41162, Royal NZ Infantry Regiment, 14 June 1980
WIGLEY Thelma Audrey, Staff Sergeant, 37724, Royal NZ Nursing Corps (RF), 1 January 1972
WILLBOND Edward George, Staff Sergeant, 464557, Royal Regiment of NZ Artillery (RF), 14 June 1969
WILLIAMS Raymond Victor, Petty Officer Seaman, NZV104196, Royal NZ Naval Vol Res, 31 December 1979
WILLIS Harry Robert, General Dutyman, F18819, Royal NZ Navy, 14 June 1975
WILSON Daniel Wilfred, temp Warrant Officer 2, 300691, NZ Special Air Service (RF), 1 January 1971
WILSON Richard Grant, Control Electrical Artificer 1, N18320, Royal NZ Navy, 15 June 1974